TIMOTHY A. BARNES, Judge.
[…] In order for such a professional to receive compensation, it must comply with the requirements of the Bankruptcy Code, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure (the "
While no application for retention is therefore required for debtors' counsel in chapter 13 matters, applications for compensation must nonetheless be made. See 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(4)(B). In addition, whether or not compensation is being sought, all counsel representing debtors in cases under the Bankruptcy Code must disclose the details of their compensation arrangements. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 329; Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2016; Bankr. N.D. Ill. R. 2016-1.
Section 329 requires that:
11 U.S.C. § 329(a). Section 329 empowers the court to "cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive...." 11 U.S.C. § 329(b).