TIMOTHY A. BARNES, Judge.
[…] Bankr. N.D. Ill. R. 2016-1. The Local Rule goes on to state that:
Id.
Last, the court's applicable general order states in part that:
Second Amended General Order 11-2 dated September 21, 2011 (the "
These requirements exist to allow the court to police generally the underlying conflict between the debtor and her counsel as a creditor in the debtor's bankruptcy. See H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 2d Sess., at § 329, reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6285 (1978) ("Payments to a debtor's attorney provide serious potential for evasion of creditor protection provisions of the bankruptcy laws, and serious potential for overreaching by the debtor's attorney, and should be subject to careful scrutiny."). Further, the requirements exist to empower the court to ensure that all creditors, including counsel, receive equitable distributions.
In re Wildman, 72 B.R. 700, 705 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1987) (Schmetterer, J.).